Season schedule for 2017/18.

The first draft of the season schedule for the new 2017 – 18 season has been uploaded ready for start of play on the 11th September.

This being an Olympic season I have tried to plan a schedule that will allow us to maximise on try curling opportunities after Spring half term in February.  Current expectation is that we will have 5 teams playing at 6pm and 8 teams playing at 8pm.  This means that there will only be 2 matches played at 6pm with the 5th team having a bye each week.  On this basis it will still require 10 weeks to complete a double round robin, which we will follow with a 2 week Christmas competition.  Please approach the bye team if you require a sub.

After Christmas the plan will be for a short (single round robin) spring league which will finish at half term allowing us to assess the situation with try curling requests after the Olympics has finished.

There will be no byes for the 8pm session this year, any 6pm players that are available to sub at 8pm please make yourselves known.  The plan for 8pm is to play a single round robin (taking 7 weeks) followed by a cup (3 weeks).  We will have a one week Christmas competition at 8pm but the final week of the Autumn session will be used to start the Spring league early in order that we can also finish the 8pm league just after spring half term to accomodate try curling if required.

Schedule as at 31st August 2017.

Teams can be found here.

Pricing information for this season can be found here.

Spring schedule for 2016/17.

An updated Spring schedule for the current 2016 – 17 season has been uploaded taking account of the ice issues last week.  Games that were missed last week have been re-scheduled for the end of the league.  The new schedule is available at the link below.  Based on current ice availability there will be one session free for an end of season match at 8pm but the 6pm league will now play right through to the last week of the season.

Schedule as at 3rd March 2017

Teams can be found here Teams for Spring leagues as at 5th January

Four Nations 2017 preview

The Four Nations begins on Saturday at Greenacres curling club in Renfrewshire.  The Four Nations meeting is a chance for Wales to compete against Scotland, England and Ireland for a series of trophies.  There is usually a mixture of men’s, ladies’ and mixed teams.

This time, it’s Scotland’s turn to host the tournament, and in a change of venue, we will once again return to Greenacres (which as well as hosting the Four Nations in 2016, also hosts the annual Welsh Bonspiel).

There are three matches on each day, with the first taking place at 9am. For Wales, the days are split neatly, with Saturday being a day for Mixed matches, while Sunday sees matches between men’s teams and women’s teams.

Saturday 28th Sunday 29th
0900 1200 1500 0900 1130 1400
4th Adrian Meikle Andrew Tanner Chris Wells Andrew Tanner  Adrian Meikle Adrian Meikle
3rd Dawn Watson Emily Sandwith Laura Beever Richard Pougher  Rhys Phillips Richard Pougher
2nd David Peek Garry Coombs Rhys Phillips Garry Coombs  David Peek Garry Coombs
1st Rachel McCann Delyth Glyn Jones Mike Thackray Alistair Reid  Chris Wells Mike Thackray
England Ireland Scotland England Ireland Scotland
4th Chris Wells Richard Pougher Adrian Meikle Laura Beever Dawn Watson Dawn Watson
3rd Laura Beever Heather Russell Dawn Watson Heather Russell Heather Russell Laura Beever
2nd Rhys Phillips Alistair Reid David Peek Rachel McCann Emily Sandwith Emilty Sandwith 
1st Alistair Reid Mike Thackray Blair Hughes Delyth Glyn Jones Rachel McCann Delyth Glyn Jones

We will keep you up to date with how our teams get on throughout the weekend.

Spring schedule for 2016/17.

The Spring schedule for the current 2016 – 17 season has been uploaded and is available at the link below.  Based on current ice availability there will be one session free for an end of season match at 6pm with 2 sessions free for the end of season match at 8pm.

Schedule as at 5th Jaunary 2017

Teams can be found here Teams for Spring leagues as at 5th January

2016 Christmas teams for 8pm.

Since the 8pm league finished last week we’re playing a fun session for the last week before Christmas.  Last year we played East v West so this year teams have been roughly based on a North / South split and will be as shown below (also from the spreadsheet here):

N1 N2 N3 N4
Richard Pougher Garry Coombs James Pougher Alastair Lyon
Malcolm Watson Margaret Meikle Alistair Reid Mike Thackray
Rachel McCann Martin Lloyd Chris Houlbrooke Peter Schofield
Ann Meikle Lisa Peters Diana Houlbrooke Jan Costello
S1 S2 S3 S4
Jamie Fletcher Rhys Phillips Adrian Meikle Andy Hannah
Simon Pougher George Hood Dawn Watson Di Hannah
Delyth Glyn Jones Gilbert Ashworth John Massey Alistair Clark
David Whomsley George Fyffe Karen Massey Helen Andrew

The plan is to play two games of 1 hour (4 ends) each.  To make sure that fits in the time the whistle will go at 8:55 and if the team with hammer have played one less stone then they may take a final shot but otherwise it’s first game over.

Winner (North or South) will be the side with highest total number of shots across their 4 teams over two games.

To keep it simple we’ll start with:

Lane B Lane C Lane D Lane E
N1 v S1 N2 v S2 N3 v S3 N4 v S4

then rotate North to the right and South to the left to give second games as

Lane B Lane C Lane D Lane E
N4 v S2 N1 v S3 N2 v S4 N3 v S1

Autumn schedule for 2016/17 – update following lack of ice on 29th November.

The Autumn schedule for the current 2016 – 17 season has been updated following the lack of ice this week.  This means that the 6pm league will now run all the way up until Christmas.  The Christmas Grand Match will now only run on the final 8pm session.

Schedule as at 2nd December 2016
Teams can be found here Teams for Autumn league as at 4th September