European Mixed Championships 2013 about to start

Photo of Andrew TannerOver the next week, I will be one of a team of four competing at the European Mixed Championships in Scotland.  We hope to bring you updates on our progress on the website and through our Welsh Curling facebook and twitter feeds.
For now however, here is the World Curling Federation’s preview of the tournament.
Wales’ team will be one of 25 Mixed gender teams from around Europe competing in the European Mixed Curling Championship 2013, which gets underway this Saturday (14 September) in Edinburgh, Scotland.
The championship will be held at Murrayfield Curling Rink and will run until Saturday 21 September when the Semi-finals will take place at 10:00 and gold and bronze medal games at 15:00. The Quarter-finals will be played at 19:00 on Friday 20 September.
This is the ninth edition of European Mixed Curling Championships and the first that will have the support of the World Curling Federation (WCF) following European Member Associations decision to dissolve the European Curling Federation.
The European Mixed Curling Championship invites each European Member Association to send one mixed team consisting of two male and two female curlers.
25 nations are represented in the event, which is split into three groups.
Group A: Belarus; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Hungary; Latvia; Poland; Romania and Scotland.
Group B: England; Estonia; Norway; Russia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Wales
Group C: Austria; Denmark; Finland; Ireland; Italy; Slovakia; Slovenia; Turkey
Each group will play a round-robin series, playing each opponent once. At the end of the round-robin series, and any necessary tie-breaker games, the teams ranked first and second qualify directly for the Quarter-finals, as well as the third ranked team with the best Draw Shot Challenge result. The other two third ranked teams will play a qualification game to decide the last team entered into the Quarter-finals.
Semi-finals will take place the following day to determine which two teams will play for the gold medals and which two will play for bronze.
Last year’s champions, Scotland, return to defend their title with a slightly different line-up. Eve Muirhead is unable to participate this year due to Olympic training commitments, therefore three-time Men’s World Curling Championship gold medallist (1999, 2006, 2009), Ewan MacDonald, takes over as skip. Replacing Muirhead as the second female on the Scottish team is Kay Adams, while the rest of the 2012 championship winning team remains intact.
The Irish team, skipped by Robin Gray, includes another world champion in their ranks in the form of 2012 World Senior Curling Championship gold medal winning skip, John-Jo Kenny.
Last year’s runners up, Sweden, return with a different line-up to the one that picked up the silver medals in 2012. Gustav Eskilsson skips a young Swedish team who will be looking to go one better this year.
Fellow Scandinavians, Finland, who won bronze last year, will also be looking to medal again as they are skipped by Tomi Rantamäki this time around.
Germany meanwhile return with Andy Kapp as skip. The two-time European Curling Championship gold medal winner (1992 & 1997) will be looking to improve upon Germany’s sixth place finish in 2012.
Winners of this championship in 2011, Switzerland, are another team who line up with a younger team this year, which will be skipped by Marc Pfister. 2008 European Mixed Curling Championship hosts, Austria, have also made changes to their line-up, which will see Sebastian Wunderer skip the team.
Slovakia skip, Pavol Pitonak, returns with a slightly different team this year as does Hungary skip György Nagy, Latvia skip Arnis Veidemanis and Russia skip Roman Kutuzov. Elsewhere, Ekaterina Kirillova takes over as skip of Belarus.
Amongst other notable athletes who will be participating at the European Mixed Curling Championship include Camilla Jensen, who won silver medals at the 2007 World Women’s Curling Championship and twice at this championship, along with fellow team-mate Søren Jensen.
Pia Trulsen, daughter of 2002 Olympic gold medallist Pål Trulsen, is included in the Norway line-up while Spain will be skipped by Sergio Vez following his experience playing in the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship earlier this year.
Other skips include: Miloš Hoferka (Czech Republic); Joel Ostrowski (Denmark); John Sharp (England); Erkki Lill (Estonia); Lionel Roux (France); Federica Apollonio (Italy); Hans Roger Tømmervold (Norway); Aneta Lipińska (Poland); Allen Coliban (Romania); Urban Zelinka (Slovenia); Oznur Polat (Turkey), while 2007 European Mixed Curling Championship gold medal winning skip Adrian Meikle returns to skip Wales at this event.

Wales take Triple Crown at Four Nations

Adrian Meikle receives the Welsh Stone (Big Bertha) for victory over Scotland

Adrian Meikle receives the Welsh Stone (Big Bertha) for victory over Scotland

It was a successful weekend for Wales at Ayr Ice Rink, with the squad coming home with a total of three trophies, the most they could achieve. The triple crown title is unusual but not unprecedented, with at least one other time in Four Nations history when Wales is known to have held that honour.

After day one, the sides were ahead against both Scotland and England – in the case of Scotland by a considerable amount. Even against Ireland it was very close, with Wales just a single point behind as they started day two. Continue reading

Four Nations 2013: Teams

Here are the teams for the Four Nations weekend in Ayr.

Sat: 0900 1200 1500 Sun: 0900 1130 1400
4th Hugh Meikle Adrian Meikle Adrian Meikle Andrew Tanner Adrian Meikle James Pougher
3rd Laura Beever Dawn Watson Dawn Watson James Pougher Hugh Meikle Hugh Meikle
2nd Richard Pougher David Peek Stewart Cairns David Peek Andrew Robbins David Peek
1st Sara Andrew Richard Pougher Sara Andrew Andrew Robbins Richard Pougher Richard Pougher
England Ireland Scotland England Ireland Scotland
4th Andrew Tanner Lesley Gregory James Pougher Lesley Gregory Laura Beever Lesley Gregory
3rd Lesley Gregory James Pougher Lesley Gregory Dawn Watson Dawn Watson Laura Beever
2nd Andrew Robbins Laura Beever Andrew Tanner Adrian Meikle Jane Robbins Andrew Tanner
1st Jane Robbins Stewart Cairns Jane Robbins Jane Robbins Sara Andrew Sara Andrew

 

Four Nations 2013:Preview

The Four Nations meeting this season takes place on the third weekend of January at Ayr Ice Rink.  Teams representing Wales will play against England, Ireland then Scotland in mixed teams on Saturday 19th January, then face the same opponents in men’s/ladies’ teams on Sunday 20th.
Wales face Scotland for Big Bertha (the Welsh Stone), play against Ireland for the Meikle Trophy, and the Kay Trophy is awarded for the winner of England v. Wales.

Continue reading

Welsh Bonspiel – final

Thirds in the head

Third players in the head as Woolston (l) and Horton (far r) throw skip stones

The deciding match of the Welsh Bonspiel was set up between the teams skipped by Andrew Woolston and Ken Horton. Andrew’s team qualified from the Red section with a perfect win-loss record, and an impressive shot difference (+27). Ken took one peel from the Green section matches, going into the final with a 7-2 win over John Brown’s rink to give them a 1-end advantage over Graeme Adam.silver plate and 4 miniature wooden curling stonesThe final started with Ken Horton having last-stone advantage, but he was unable to make great use and the first end finished with the Horton rink taking just a single shot.

Continue reading

Welsh Bonspiel – round 4

The final round in the group stages of the Welsh Bonspiel – played on Sunday morning – led to the teams skipped by Andrew Woolston and Ken Horton finished top of their sections.

RED   SECTION GREEN SECTION
Team Points Ends Shots +/- Team Points Ends Shots +/-
A Woolston 8 17 40 27 K Horton 7 18 29 14
A Carr 6 16 24 9 G Adam 7 17 29 12
M Yuille 5 16 28 9 C Martin 6 18 27 7
R Mackenzie 5 10 19 1 J Manson 4 16 32 8
H Stewart 4 17 32 16 A Meikle 4 15 24 -5
H Meikle 4 12 24 -12 J Brown 4 10 21 -6
A Robbins 4 11 22 -13 L Beever 2 16 24 -3
E Smith 2 13 20 -8 A Lyon 2 14 20 -10
P Bowyer 2 12 19 -8 N Murray 2 13 21 -14
K Preston 0 10 14 -20 J Carswell 2 13 20 -3

The results meant Carr and Adam would play-off for the J & M Trophy, and Martin and Yuille met in the match for the Stan Williams Trophy.

Continue reading

Welsh Bonspiel – Round 3

Here are the results from the third match of the Welsh Bonspiel. There is now just one more match to play in the main draw.

Red Section

P Bowyer 4
H Meikle 6
H Stewart 3
A Carr 6
R Mackenzie 7
E Smith 2
A Woolston 14
A Robbins 1
K Preston 3
M Yuille 11

Green Section

J Brown 7
L Beever 6
A Meikle 10
A Lyon 3
K Horton 5
G Adam 5
C Martin 6
J Carswell 5
J Manson 9
N Murray 3

Continue reading

Welsh Bonspiel – round two

Here are the results of the second round in the Welsh Bonspiel.

Red Section

R   Mackenzie 6
M Yuille 6
P Bowyer 4
A Woolston 7
H Stewart 12
A Robbins 2
K Preston 9
H Meikle 10
A Carr 9
E Smith 2

Green Section

J Manson 2
K Horton 10
J Brown 2
G Adam 8
J Carswell 7
A Lyon 7
L Beever 8
N Murray 10
C Martin 7
A Meikle 6

Tables

RED   SECTION GREEN SECTION
Team Points Ends Shots +/- Team Points Ends Shots +/-
H Stewart 4 12 26 22 K Horton 4 11 17 9
A Carr 4 8 15 9 G Adam 4 8 16 9
A Woolston 4 6 14 5 J Manson 2 8 18 5
P Bowyer 2 7 11 -1 N Murray 2 8 16 -2
A Robbins 2 6 12 -5 C Martin 2 8 13 0
H Meikle 2 4 12 -5 J Carswell 2 7 12 0
M Yuille 1 8 11 -2 J Brown 2 6 12 -2
R Mackenzie 1 6 10 -2 L Beever 1 7 13 -2
K Preston 0 7 14 -6 A Lyon 1 7 12 -3
E Smith 0 6 7 -9 A Meikle 0 5 9 -14

 

Welsh Bonspiel – round one

Here are the results from the first matches in the 2012 Welsh Bonspiel.

These matches were played on Friday 26th October.

Ena Smith 5
Andrew   Woolston 7
Andrew   Robbins 10
Keith   Preston 5
Michael   Yuille 5
Peter   Bowyer 7
Andrew Carr 6
Richard   Mackenzie 4
Hugh   Stewart 14
Hugh Meikle 2

Those results are from the Red Section, the following are from the Green section.

Graeme Adam 8
Alistair   Lyon 5
Adrian   Meikle 3
Janice   Manson 16
John   Brown 10
Nigel   Murray 6
Ken   Horton 7
Colin   Martin 6
Laura   Beever 5
James Carswell 5

Continue reading