Welsh Bonspiel

The Welsh Bonspiel started back in 1978 at the home of Welsh Curling, Deeside Leisure Centre. Due to feasibility issues of hosting the event in Wales it has had many temporary homes in Scotland including Forest Hills, Letham Grange & Greenacres Curling Club.

Roll of Honour

100

2016 Adrian Meikle, Dawn Watson, Stewart Sutherland, Blair Murray (Greenacres)

img_5522

2015 John Brown, Lana Watson Steve Amann Jean Robinson (Greenacres)

img_4910

2014  Andrew Woolston Lesley Gregory Martin Gregory Kirsty Balfour (Greenacres)

wib-2013-full-photo

2013 John Brown Lana Watson Donald Forbes Alison Barr (Greenacres)

057

2012  Andrew Woolston Lesley Gregory Martin Gregory Lauren Baxter (Greenacres)

2011 Janice Manson George Manson Pam Paxton Ian Paxton (Greenacres)

welsh-bonspiel-winners

2010 Adrian Meikle Kirsty Harrison Andrew Tanner Danielle / Charlotte Meikle (Greenacres)

2009 Adrian Meikle Lesley Carol Andrew Tanner Danielle / Charlotte Meikle (Greenacres)

2008 Adrian Meikle Blair Murray Andrew Tanner Danielle / Charlotte Meikle (Greenacres)

2007 Graeme Adam Liz Jamieson Jim Jamieson Julia Adam (Greenacres)

2006 Adrian Meikle Lesley Carol Andrew Tanner Blair Hughes Gordon Crawford (Greenacres)

wib-2005

2005 John Brown Dawn Watson Andrew Grant Friedel Grant (Greenacres)

2004 David Robertson Pam Paxton Ian Paxton Mary Robertson (Greenacres)

2003  Adrian Meikle Lesley Carol Stuart Hills Blair Hughes (Greenacres)

2002 (not held)

2001 Grant Faquharson Andy Hannah Di Hannah  Jean Leitch (Letham Grange)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

2000 Ena Smith Ian Archer Ian Flett Margaret Archer (Letham Grange)

1999 (not held)

1998 Lindsay Steele Malcolm Richardson Alison Petrie Joyce Harrsion (Forrest Hills)

1997 Grant Faquharson Andy Hannah Di Hannah  Ann Hutchison (Forrest Hills)

1996 Graeme Adam Liz Jamieson Jim Jamieson Julia Adam (Forrest Hills)

1995 Graeme Adam Liz Jamieson Jim Jamieson Julia Adam  (Forrest Hills)

1994 Andrew Stevenson David Stevenson Irene Stevenson Yvonne Davies (Forrest Hills)

1993 Ena Smith David Bell Douglas Birt Josie Bell (Forrest Hills)

1992 Ena Smith David Bell Douglas Birt Josie Bell (Forrest Hills)

1991 Hugh Stewart Jim Neilson Christine Stewart Margaret Neilson (Forrest Hills)

1990 (Not held)

1989 John Hunt John Guyan Elizabeth Hunt David Stevenson (Deeside)

1988 Robin Brechin Avril Brechin Peter MacKellar Anne MacKellar (Deeside)

1987 Robin Brechin Anne MacKellar Peter MacKellar Avril Brechin (Deeside)

1986 Sandy Smith

1985 Hugh Meikle

1984 Chris Wells Graham Bowyer Sheila Wells Olwen Bowyer (Deeside)

1983 Sandy Smith Irving Davidson Liz Smith Florence Bell (Deeside)

1982 Bill Watt Jim Carswell Marion Watt Agnes Carswell (Deeside)

1981 Bill Watt Jim Carswell Marion Watt Agnes Carswell (Deeside)

1980 David Ralston Gordon Gilchrist Marion Ralston Katie Gilchrist (Deeside)

1979 Graeme Adam Ken Horton Sheila Cowan Liz McBride (Deeside)

1978 Bill Chrichton Bob Craik Jean Craik Kathleen Chrichton (Deeside)